Seminar

Primary tabs

    Seminar

    Contact Miquel Moretó to get subscribed to the RoMoL Seminar e-mail distribution list (romol-seminar@bsc.es).

    RoMoL Final Workshop

    March 19 2018, Sala d'Actes de la FIB

    • 10:00 – 10:15: Welcome note, Mateo Valero
    • 10:15 – 11:00: The OmpSs Programming Model and its Runtime Support, Jesus Labarta
    • 11:00 – 11:30: Coffee Break
    • 11:30 – 12:30: Runtime-Aware Architectures, Marc Casas and Miquel Moreto
    • 12:30 – 13:00: Discussion
    • 13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30: RoMoL Highlighted Presentations
      • Lluc Alvarez, Transparent management of scratchpad memories in shared memory programming models
      • Emilio Castillo, Architectural Support for Task Dependence Management with Flexible Software Scheduling
      • Adrià Armejach, MUSA: a multi-level simulation approach for next-generation HPC machines.
    • 15:30 – 16:00: Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:30: Poster session in Sala Multimedia
    • 20:30: Dinner at Restaurant 7 Portes (https://7portes.com/en/) (private event)

    March 20 2018, Sala d'Actes de la FIB

    • 09:45 – 11:45: Invited speakers
      • Avi Mendelson, Limitations of parallel execution – theory and recent measurements
      • Costas Bekas, Cognitive Discovery: How AI can dramatically change the way we do R&D
      • Daniel Jimenez, Multiperspective Reuse Prediction
      • Per Stenstrom, Runtime-Assisted Cache Management
      • Filippo Spiga, Arm's role in co-design for the next generation of HPC platforms
      • Giulio Corradi, Higher Productivity with Xilinx embedded SoC with PYNQ framework.
    • 11:45 – 12:00: Coffee Break
    • 12:00 - 14:00: Feedback from the Technical Advisory Board (private session for RoMoL PIs)
    • 14:30: Lunch (private event)

    Past Sessions

    Session 10 (06/02/2014): Big Data (C6-E101, 11:00-13:00)

    • Jordi Torres: Big Data & Science
    • Toni Cortes: Sharing data: the real challenge to use Big Data
    • Mario Nemirovsky: New challenges and opportunities of Big Data and IoT

    Session 9 (17/12/2013): FPGAs (C6-E106, 10:00-13:00)

     

    • Adrian Cristal: FPGA-based research at the Computer Architecture for Parallel Paradigms Group
    • Oriol Arcas: Accelerating computer architecture research with reconfigurable devices
    • Daniel Jimenez: Our Experiences with FPGAs
    • Carlos Alvarez: Hardware Task SuperScalar

     

    Session 8 (30/10/2013): Reliability (C6-E101, 10:00-13:00)

    • Gulay Yalcin: Fault Tolerance Leveraging Transactional Memory Hardware
    • Osman Unsal: OmpSs: Leveraging a task-based programming model and dataflow runtime for reliability in the RoMoL Project
    • Vicenç Beltran: Reliability topics in Deeper
    Session 7 (26/07/2013): Scalable many-core memory systems (C6-E101, 09:00-11:00)
    • Onur Mutlu (CMU)
    Session 6 (12/07/2013): Consolider Project (C6-E101, 10:00-13:00)
    • University of Cantabria: Enrique Vallejo. Adaptive routing in dragonfly networks
    • University of Zaragoza: Victor Viñals and Pablo Ibañez. Improving the SLLC efficiency: reuse, locality and prefetch.
    • University of Malaga: Oscar Plata
    • Complutense University of Madrid (UCM): José Ignacio Gómez. ArTeCS - UCM
    Session5 (31/05/2013): Interconnection networks (C6-E101, 10:00-13:00)
    • Branimir Dickov: Data compression in interconnection networks
    • Karthikeyan Palavedu: Energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE)
    • Jose Carlos Sancho: LIGHTNESS project
    • Mon Beivide: Some Research Topics on Interconnection Networks
    Session 4 (26/04/2013): Simulation tools (C6-E101, 10:00-13:00)
    • Judit Gimenez: Dime mas: what if analysis. 
    • Ana Jokanovic: Dimemas+Venus co-simulation. 
    • Vladimir Subotic: Let’s replay MPI/OmpSs. 
    • Juan Gonzalez: Simulating Whole Supercomputer Applications. 
    • Alex Rico: TaskSim - simulation of task-based parallel applications on multi-cores using traces. 
    Session 3 (05/04/2013): Vector architectures and computing (C6-E101, 10:00-13:00)
    • Timothy Hayes: Vector Extensions for Decision Support DBMS Acceleration. 
    • Milan Stanic: Vector API and ETModel simulation. 
    • Xavi Martorell: Approaches for User-driven Vectorization in OmpSs. 
    • Jesus Labarta: SPECFEM3D, CGPOP, HYDRO. 
    Session 2 (15/03/2013): Energy Measurements
    • Jesus Labarta: The energy efficiency "bluff". 
    • Alex Ramirez: Energy-efficient prototypes. 
    • Francisco J. Cazorla: Energy accounting + POWER6 energy measurements. 
    • Marc González: Energy models based on Performance Monitoring Counters. 
    • Harald Servat: Energy counters folding. 
    Session 1 (22/02/2013): Scheduling
    • Jesus Labarta: CS Seminars Introduction. 
    • Víctor García: Explicit Cache Hierarchy Management. 
    • Ugljesa Milic: Multicore HPC Accelerator. 
    • Judit Planas and Javier Bueno: Data locality for heterogeneous architectures in OmpSs.