Legal Notice

Access to the portal of Barcelona Supercomputing Center – Centro Nacional de Supercomputación, hereinafter BSC – CNS, and the information relating to any of the services contained therein, implies acceptance of the conditions set out in this legal notice. We therefore recommend that you read this notice carefully if you wish to access and use the information and services offered via this portal.

Validity of information

The information on these pages was current at the time of its last update.
These conditions came into effect when they were last updated. BSC - CNS reserves the right to amend them at any time, in which case the amended conditions shall take effect on their date of publication and shall apply to all users of the portal from that date onwards.

BSC - CNS reserves the right to modify or delete, either wholly or partially, the current content of this portal whenever it deems fit.

Privacy and data protection policy

Whenever the user is asked to complete a form with his/her personal details he/she will be informed of the recipient of the details so required, their purpose, the identity and address of the person responsible for the file and the right of the user to access, rectify, or cancel his/her data or object its being processed. Personal data collected will only be processed and/or released for the stated purpose and only with the user’s consent.

BSC - CNS complies with the legislation regarding protection of its subscribers’ personal data and keeps such data strictly confidential pursuant to Spanish Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) 15/99 of 13 December 1999, and the Spanish Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (Law 34/2002 of 11 July).

Intellectual and industrial property

The BSC - CNS portal, the pages comprising it and the information and elements contained therein include texts, documents, photographs, drawings, graphics, databases, computer programs, logotypes, trade marks, brand names and other distinctive signs protected by intellectual or industrial property rights of which BSC – CNS is the owner or legitimate licensee.

BSC – CNS makes no warranty as to the legitimacy or legality of the information and elements contained in the pages of the portal when they are not owned by BSC – CNS.

Permitted and prohibited usage

The user may view all the elements and may print them, copy them or store them on the hard drive of his/her computer or on any other physical media provided they are solely and exclusively for his/her personal and private use. Use of these elements for commercial purposes or their distribution and modification, alteration or decompilation is totally prohibited.

Any form of exploitation, including any kind of reproduction, distribution, transfer to third parties, public communication or transformation, on or over any channel or medium, of the aforementioned work, creations and distinctive signs, without the express prior authorisation of the respective owners, is prohibited. Breach of this prohibition may constitute an offence punishable by law. Linking to this page is prohibited unless the express prior consent of BSC is obtained. It is also prohibited to alter or modify any of the elements of this page, either directly or once they are stored on any type of media.

However, the user undertakes to use the content and services appropriately and may download or copy any elements exclusively for his/her own personal use, provided this does not infringe any of the intellectual or industrial property rights of BSC - CNS. In particular, the user may not alter, modify or delete any elements, either wholly or partially. Under no circumstances will this mean authorisation or licensing has been granted on the property rights held by BSC - CNS.

LSSIYC legal information

In accordance with the previsions set out in the law 34/2002, regarding information society and electronic commercial services (hereafter LSSIYCE), BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER affirms that the domain name is the property of BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER, tax identification number S-080009-D, with headquarters at c. Jordi Girona 31, 08034 Barcelona (Barcelona). 
BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER can take no responsibility for incorrect, inappropriate or unlawful use of the information contained within these pages.
Within the limits established by the law, BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER shall not be liable for any damage caused by inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or imprecise data or information contained on its website. The content available on BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER webpages is created by professionals who are properly qualified to carry out their specific profession. However, it is not related to the abovementioned professions, nor does it constitute opinions, recommendations or legal advice of any kind; rather, it is offered for informational purposes.
BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER webpages may contain links to third-party websites and therefore cannot assume any liability for content which may appear in the same. Text, images, audio elements, animations, software and all other kinds of content included on the website are the exclusive property of BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER or its licensees. No act of transmission, distribution, transfer, reproduction, commercialisation, storage or public communication, in part or whole, may be undertaken without the express permission of BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER.

Data protection

In accordance with Law 15/1999 (13 December) on the protection of personal data, we inform you that your personal details are included in a file under the responsibility of BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER, tax identification number S-0800099-D. The aim of keeping this file is to manage business relationships and keep you informed of our services. These details will not be passed on to third parties. 
Similarly, in order to access some of the services that BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER offers via its website, it is necessary to provide some personal details. In compliance with the provisions set out in Law 15/1999 (13 December) on the protection of personal data we inform you that the completion of this form means that your personal details will be stored and processed in the files pf BARCELONA SUPERCOMPUTING CENTER with the objective of offering our services, as well as informing you of improvements to the website. 
If you would like to exercise your rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose the use of these details, you can visit the headquarters at c. Jordi Girona n. 31, 08034 Barcelona (Barcelona).